conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Adapted extreme sports and equipment for persons with disabilities
Electrophysiological Methods for Evaluating Functional Status of Paralympic Athletes in Powerlifting
Anatoly Mitin*, Alexander Shishkin, Vladimir Balynets
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Paralympic Sports
Motives for Participating in Table Tennis Activities in Athletes with Musculoskeletal Conditions
Svetlana Filippova, Yulia Shishkina, Tatyana Ledovskaya, Victor Kantor*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Paralympic Sports
The Effect of Prolonged Effort on Bilateral Asymmetry in Running in Traumatic Trans Tibial Amputees Using Running Specific Prostheses
Dikla Goor Prihed*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O4): Rehabilitation and Motor Function**  -  8:00-9:30
8:15-8:30
^Top
 
 
Adapted physical and motor activity in the life cycle: childhood, adulthood and the third age
A Comparison of Motor Proficiency between Children with and without Learning Disorders
Sima Zach*, Orly Yazdi-Ugav
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O3): Learning Impairment, ADHD, DCD and CP  -  8:30-10:00
8:45-9:00
A Comparison of Two Aquatic Intervention Programs on Walking and Aquatic Performance in Children with Cerebral Palsy
Miriam Getz*, Adi Salomonovitch, Yeshayahu Hutzler
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O1): Adaptive Swimming and Hydrotherapy  -  8:00-9:30
8:15-8:30
Acute Aerobic Activity Enhances Response Inhibition in Middle-Aged Healthy and Active Adults for Less Than 30 min
Mona Abu-Rukun, Ayelet Dunsky, Sharon Tsuk, Tzvi Dwolatzky, Rafi Carasso, Yael Netz*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Oral Session (O14): APA and the Elderly  -  11:30-13:00
12:15-12:30
Adaptations in Physical Education for Children Having ADHD Combined with Developmental Coordination Disorder
Orly Yazdi-Ugav*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O3): Learning Impairment, ADHD, DCD and CP  -  8:30-10:00
9:30-9:45
Adapted Judo in a Special Needs Pre-School Program
Uri Lahav*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O5): Developmental Disabilities  -  8:30-10:00
9:30-9:45
Adapted Marine Education for Children and Youth with Unique Needs
Offer Fain*, Dov Henkin, Shmuel Sonego
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Workshop 6
Adapted Physical Activity at the Agam Special School
Ofir Schonwetter*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O16): Students with ASD and Special Schools  -  8:00-9:30
8:45-9:00
Adaptive Swimming: From a Case Study to Guidelines
Zohar Lerer*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O1): Adaptive Swimming and Hydrotherapy  -  8:00-9:30
8:00-8:15
Brain Plasticity Following Aerobic Exercise: Evidence in Aging and Pathological States
Galit Yogev Seligmann*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Oral Session (O14): APA and the Elderly  -  11:30-13:00
11:30-11:45
Comparing Balance Capacities of Age Matched Youth with Intellectual Disabilities with and without Down Syndrome
E. Michael Loovis*, Ruth Ann Miller, Ken Pitetti
Friday, June 12, 2015:  Oral Session (O9): Intellectual Disabilities (Physiology)  -  9:00-10:45
9:15-9:30
Development of a Boccia Community in Israel
Ronit Shemesh-Weisler*, Baruch Chagai, Liron Noyman
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O7): Community Physical Activity - National Insurance Institute Projects  -  8:30-10:00
8:45-9:00
Development of the Beijing Motor Proficiency Test for Children and Youth with Intellectual Disabilities
Lu Yan*, E. Michael Loovis, Glenn Roswal, Stephen Butterfield, Eddie Lam, Greg Reid
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O5): Developmental Disabilities  -  8:30-10:00
9:15-9:30
Electromyographic Analysis of Ankle Muscles in Standing Position in Young Adults with Down Syndrome
Núria Massó-Ortigosa*, Ferran Rey-Abella, Lluís Costa-Tutusaus, Lourdes Gutierrez-Vilahú, Myriam Guerra-Balic
Friday, June 12, 2015:  Oral Session (O9): Intellectual Disabilities (Physiology)  -  9:00-10:45
9:30-9:45
Game of Life: Results of a Motor-Social Intervention through Soccer in Individuals with Intellectual Disability
Yeshayahu Hutzler*, Malca Oz, Nadav Dagan, Sharon Barak
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O5): Developmental Disabilities  -  8:30-10:00
8:45-9:00
Group Aquatic Therapy for Babies and Toddlers with Visual Impairments and Blindness
Liron Shimron, Uri Lahav*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Sensory-Motor Treatment/Therapy/Rehabilitation
Healthy Living in Kishorit
Nir Carmel*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O7): Community Physical Activity - National Insurance Institute Projects  -  8:30-10:00
9:00-9:15
Hydrotherapy as an Educational Component in the Elementary School Curriculum
Raissie Seggal, Rena Glazer, Sara David-Chai, Malkie Turetsky, Shari Feldman, Honey Atkin*, Nava Gelkup
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O1): Adaptive Swimming and Hydrotherapy  -  8:00-9:30
9:00-9:15
Motivating Older Persons to Participate in Physical Activity: A Pilot Study Examining the Impact of Support for Sedentary Older Persons in Senior Congregate Housing
Michal Sommerstein*, Jiska Cohen-Mansfield
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: The Elderly
Perceptions of Asian Parents of Children with Disabilities in Western USA: Implications for Adapted Physical Education Services
Dwan Bridges*, Za'Nean McClain, Elizabeth Bridges, Seo Hee Lee, Daniel Frankl
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O10): Adapting Activities for Students with Impairments  -  8:00-9:30
8:30-8:45
Physical Activity and Nutrition Health Promotion Interventions for Adults with Developmental Disabilities: Translating Research to Practice in the Community
Tamar Heller*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Keynote Lecture**  -  14:00-15:00
Physical Self-Concept Does Matter to Children with Developmental Coordination Disorder in Developing Fundamental Movement Skills
Jie Yu*, Cindy H.P. Sit, Catherine M. Capio, Angus Burnett, Amy S.C. Ha, Wendy Y.J. Huang
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O3): Learning Impairment, ADHD, DCD and CP  -  8:30-10:00
9:00-9:15
Reliability of Adapted Gesell Bar Test in Adults and Elderly with Intellectual Disability
Myriam Guerra-Balic*, Josep Cabedo, Maria Carbó-Carreté, Jesus Fortuño, Silvia Barnet-Lopez, Guillermo Oviedo
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Intellectual Disabilities
Somebody with Whom to Run
Ariella Daniel-Hellwing*, Naama Ayad, Kamila Lands-Kind, Shachar Nishlis
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O7): Community Physical Activity - National Insurance Institute Projects  -  8:30-10:00
9:15-9:30
Strategies to Prevent Falls in the Elderly: Effect of a 10-Week Taiji Training Program on Proprioception, Functional Strength and Mobility and Postural Adaptation
Anshul Jain, Jane Taylor*, Carlos Zerpa, Paolo Sanzo
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Oral Session (O14): APA and the Elderly  -  11:30-13:00
11:45-12:00
The Effect of Acute Aerobic and Resistance Exercise on Executive Function and Attention of Adults
Ayelet Dunsky*, Mona Abu-Rukun, Sharon Tsuk, Tzvi Dwolatzky, Rafi Carasso, Yael Netz
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Oral Session (O14): APA and the Elderly  -  11:30-13:00
12:30-12:45
The Effect of Action Observation on the Performance of a Bowling Task in Middle School Students with Intellectual Disability
Sungwoon Kim*, Hancheol Kim
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Intellectual Disabilities
The Effect of Exercise Training Programs on Balance in Older Adults
Tal Yahalom*, Ronnie Lidor, Ayelet Dunsky
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Oral Session (O14): APA and the Elderly  -  11:30-13:00
12:00-12:15
The Effects of Gait Training with Visual Feedback in Individuals with Lower Limb Amputations
Leora Gabay*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O4): Rehabilitation and Motor Function**  -  8:00-9:30
8:00-8:15
Why Adapted Physical Activity Professionals Are More Important in this New World of Implementation Science
James H. Rimmer*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Keynote Lecture**  -  10:30-11:30
^Top
 
 
Inclusion of students with disabilities in physical education and sport
Allowing Every Child a Chance to Dance: Studio Dance Teachers' Perceptions and Practice of Inclusion
Michelle R. Zitomer*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Oral Session (O13): Inclusion 1 - Physical Education  -  11:30-13:00
11:45-12:00
Anger Control of Children with Emotional and Behavior Disorders during Integrated Physical Education: Parents' and Teachers' Perspectives
Vida Osteseviciene*, Diana Reklaitiene, Jurate Pozeriene, Aida Gaizauskiene
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O6): Psychiatric Disorders  -  8:00-9:30
8:45-9:00
Changes in Body Composition, Insulin, Glucose, Lipid Profiles and Insulin-Like Growth Factor 1 (IGF-1) in a Prader Willi Syndrome (PWS) Patient with Type 2 Diabetes during Long-Term Exercise: A Single Case Study
Hee Joung Joung*, Yong Ho Lee, In Su Lim
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Sensory-Motor Treatment/Therapy/Rehabilitation
'I'm an Inconvenience': A Narrative Inquiry of Embodied Experience from Contemporary Physical Education (PE)
Ellen Berg Svendby*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Oral Session (O13): Inclusion 1 - Physical Education  -  11:30-13:00
12:00-12:15
Including Students with ADHD in the General Physical Education Classroom
Jason Bishop*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O11): Inclusion 4 - Student Perspectives**  -  8:30-10:00
9:00-9:15
Inclusion of Adolescents with Emotional and Behavioural Disorders in Physical Education
Aida Gaizauskiene, Vida Ostaseviciene, Diana Reklaitiene, Jurate Pozeriene*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O11): Inclusion 4 - Student Perspectives**  -  8:30-10:00
8:45-9:00
Inclusive PE: The Role and Knowledge of School Principals
Maria Dinold*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O8): Inclusion 3 - Research on Physical Education Programs  -  12:30-14:00
13:00-13:15
Inclusive Practices around the World
Lauren Lieberman*, Shayke Hutzler, Cindy H.P. Sit, Ursula Barrett
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O2): APA around the World  -  12:30-14:00
12:30-12:45
Inclusive University Education in Physical Education and Sport Study Programs: Consideration for Discussion
Hana Válková*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O8): Inclusion 3 - Research on Physical Education Programs  -  12:30-14:00
12:30-12:45
Integrating Students with Physical Disabilities in Academia: A Case Study
Orly Kayam*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O8): Inclusion 3 - Research on Physical Education Programs  -  12:30-14:00
12:45-13:00
Interaction among Students with Physical Disabilities in Inclusive Physical Education in Czech Elementary Schools
Jana Sklenarikova*, Martin Kudlacek, Zdenek Matej
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O11): Inclusion 4 - Student Perspectives**  -  8:30-10:00
9:15-9:30
Introduction of Boccia to Persons with CP: A Case Study
Elisabeth Mattos*, Edward Yuji Yamaguti
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Paralympic Sports
Moving Away from Special Education towards Inclusive Education: What Is Successful Practice of Organizing Physical Education for Children with Intellectual Disabilities in Lithuania?
Diana Reklaitiene*, Dovile Selickaite, Jurate Pozeriene
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O5): Developmental Disabilities  -  8:30-10:00
9:00-9:15
Perception of Physical Educators towards Teaching Handicapped Students in an Inclusive Class Setting
Ogu Okey Charles*, Iloka Chidinma Gloria
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O15): Inclusion 2 - Teachers' Perspectives**  -  12:30-14:00
12:30-12:45
Physical Education Teacher Education in Light of the Inclusion Approach (GPE)
Martin Block*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Keynote Lecture**  -  15:00-15:45
Procedures of Classwide Peer Tutoring as an Inclusive Teaching Strategy for Students with Autism Spectrum Disorders in Physical Education Classes
Shiri Ayvazo*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Oral Session (O13): Inclusion 1 - Physical Education  -  11:30-13:00
11:30-11:45
Professional Sportive Training of People with Mental Illness and Intellectual Developmental Disability in the 'Game of Life' Program
Nadav Dagan, Yeshayahu Hutzler*, Carmela Koresh-Eblagon
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O6): Psychiatric Disorders  -  8:00-9:30
8:15-8:30
Self-Efficacy of Greek Physical Education Teachers toward Inclusion in Physical Education Classes
Grigoria Tekidou*, Christina Evaggelinou, Christina Papaioannou, Martin E Block
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O15): Inclusion 2 - Teachers' Perspectives**  -  12:30-14:00
13:00-13:15
Self-Efficacy of Physical Education Teachers in Teaching Students with Disabilities in Regular Classes
Oded Eden*, Yeshayahu Hutzler
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O15): Inclusion 2 - Teachers' Perspectives**  -  12:30-14:00
12:45-13:00
The Effects of a Running Training Program on Gait, Balance, Speed and Endurance of Children and Adolescents with Cerebral Palsy
Sabina Moddel*, Judith Berzen, Nijam Ibrahim
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O10): Adapting Activities for Students with Impairments  -  8:00-9:30
9:00-9:15
The Effects of Intellectually Disabled Children's Participation in Swimming Class with Parents on Parent-Child Relationship Satisfaction
Tae-Young Sim*, Ki-Yong Park
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Intellectual Disabilities
The Relationship between Specialized Education Services and the Inclusion of Students with Disability from the Perspective of Physical Education Teachers
Neiza Fumes*, Francy Silva
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Inclusion in Education Frameworks
Training and Experience Regarding Inclusion: A Comparative Study between Physical Education Teachers of Brazilian and Portuguese Universities
Soraya Santos, Neiza Fumes*, José Pedro Ferreira
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O2): APA around the World  -  12:30-14:00
13:15-13:30
Trends in Moderate to Vigorous Physical Activities in Finnish Adolescents with Long-Term Illnesses or Disabilities
Kwok Ng*, Pauli Rintala, Raili Välimaa, Jorma Tynjälä, Jari Villberg, Sami Kokko, Lasse Kannas
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O11): Inclusion 4 - Student Perspectives**  -  8:30-10:00
8:30-8:45
Validation of the Czech Version of Self-Efficacy Scale for Physical Education Teacher Education Majors towards Children with Disabilities (SE-PETE-D)
Martin Kudláček*, Ladislav Baloun, Jana Sklenaříková
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O8): Inclusion 3 - Research on Physical Education Programs  -  12:30-14:00
13:30-13:45
What Physical Education Teachers Think about Teaching Students with Severe Intellectual Disability
Aija Klavina*, Jurate Pozeriene, Diana Reklaitiene, Nadija Strazdina, Vello Hein, Modesta Bubliauskaite
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O15): Inclusion 2 - Teachers' Perspectives**  -  12:30-14:00
13:15-13:30
^Top
 
 
Other
A Personalized Approach to Physical Exercises
Moshe Aronson*
Friday, June 12, 2015:  Workshop: Physical Exercises for Adults with Multiple Sclerosis  -  9:15-10:45
Augmentative and Alternative Communication in Hydrotherapy Treatment
Liraz Kadosh*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O1): Adaptive Swimming and Hydrotherapy  -  8:00-9:30
8:30-8:45
Anterior Cruciate Ligament Neurovascular Damage and Knee Osteoarthritis
Alex Finsterbush*, Uri Frankl, Joseph Lowe, Gideon Mann, Gail Amir, Eliezer Palmanovich, Lior Laver, Iftach Hetsroni, Amir Manor
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O19): Medical Office, National Insurance Institute of Israel  -  8:30-10:00
9:00-9:15
BMI and Pacer Test of Youth with Moderate ID and Severe Emotional Impairment from a High Poverty Rural Community
Judy P. Chandler*, Cheryl Evers
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Psychological Aspects and Empowerment  - 
Clinical Use of Virtual Reality (VR) Systems in Rehabilitation: An Active Workshop
Riki Brown*, Arie Burstin
Friday, June 12, 2015:  Oral and Workshop Session: Virtual Reality  -  9:00-10:45
9:00-10:30
Convergent Methodologies in Longitudinal Research on Motor Skills and Physical Activity: Case in Point - Asthma Research
E. Michael Loovis*, Stephen Butterfield, Craig Mason, Shihfen Tu
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Mini-Symposium: Asthma  -  8:00-9:30
Development of Prediction Equation for Body Fat Percentage from Body Mass Index and Its Cross-Validation in Persons with Intellectual Disability
Dae-Yeon Kim, Hea-Ja Chun*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Intellectual Disabilities
Disability Sports and Health: The Games and Activity Modifications Erasmus Intensive Programme
Dilara Ozer*, Aysegul Aksoy
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Inclusion in Education Frameworks
Examination of Pain and Health-Promoting Lifestyle Behaviors among Injured Military: Implications for Non-Pharmacological Treatment Approaches
Laurie A. Malone*, Susan M. Robinson, Samantha Whitfield, Alexandra Linley, Laura E. Dreer
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Sensory-Motor Treatment/Therapy/Rehabilitation
Functional Classification System in Disabled Sports
Rafi Heruti*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O19): Medical Office, National Insurance Institute of Israel  -  8:30-10:00
8:30-8:45
From Effective Interventions to an Active Lifestyle in CP: The Missing Link
Simona Bar-Haim Simona Bar-Haim on behalf of the Middle East Stepping Forward Project (MESF)*, Ronit Aviram, Akram Amro, Katherin Joubran, Ibtisam Nammourah
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Symposium: CP and an Active Lifestyle (CP-PALS)**  -  11:30-13:00
Implementing the Adapted Physical Education Online Supplement into a Physical Education Teacher Education Program
Eun Hye Kwon, Martin Block*, Irully Jeong
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O10): Adapting Activities for Students with Impairments  -  8:00-9:30
8:15-8:30
‘Joining the Dots': Connecting Practice from Grassroots to Performance
Ken Black*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Invited Symposium: Human Rights and Paralympic Athlete Development - A Multidimensional Perspective**  -  9:30-11:00
10:00-10:15
Me and Lior on the Way to the Light
Ofer Sorin*, Zeeva Sorin, Lior Sorin
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Performance**  -  14:00-16:00
Medical Conditions Specific to Athletes with Spinal Cord Injuries
Abraham Katz*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O19): Medical Office, National Insurance Institute of Israel  -  8:30-10:00
8:45-9:00
No Arms, No Legs, No Problem
Bob Lujano*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Invited Symposium: Human Rights and Paralympic Athlete Development - A Multidimensional Perspective**  -  9:30-11:00
10:15-10:30
Neurodevelopmental Disabilities: Differential Diagnosis, Comorbidity and Their Relevance to Treatment
Yael Leitner*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Keynote Lecture**  -  10:00-11:00
Paralympic Youth Development Program ('Budding Athletes')
Avi Lehrman*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O17): Para-Sport  -  12:30-13:30
12:45-13:00
Physical Activity and Fitness in Children and Youth with Physical Disabilities: Recommendations and Evaluation
Etzyona Eisenstein*, Tamar Yissar, Adi Wilson, Sharon Barak
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Workshop  -  12:30-14:00
Physical Activity and Nutrition in People with Neurological Causes of Disability: Understanding and Enhancing the Impact
Elliot J. Roth*
Friday, June 12, 2015:  Keynote Lecture  -  11:15-12:00
Physical Activity in Post-Stroke Rehabilitation
Iuly Treger*, Lena Lutsky
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O4): Rehabilitation and Motor Function**  -  8:00-9:30
8:30-8:45
Physical Training Promotes Resilience to Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) in an Animal Model
Ishay Ostfeld*, Jay R. Hoffman, Hagit Cohen
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O19): Medical Office, National Insurance Institute of Israel  -  8:30-10:00
9:15-9:30
Risk and Safety as Topics in Adapted PE Textbooks
Patricia Paulsen Hughes*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Inclusion in Education Frameworks
Self-Defense Training as a Physical Method in Treating Sexual Abuse Victims
Danny Netzer*, Tamar Tabak
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O19): Medical Office, National Insurance Institute of Israel  -  8:30-10:00
9:30-9:45
The Athletic Body and Disabled People: A Critical Perspective on Sports and People with Disabilities
Neta Ziv*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Invited Symposium: Human Rights and Paralympic Athlete Development - A Multidimensional Perspective**  -  9:30-11:00
9:30-9:45
The Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and the Global Sport Community
Eli A. Wolff*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Invited Symposium: Human Rights and Paralympic Athlete Development - A Multidimensional Perspective**  -  9:30-11:00
9:45-10:00
The Relationship between Participation Motivation, Physical Self-Efficacy and Psychological Well-Being of Table-Tennis Participants with Physical Disabilities
Jung-Hoon Nam, Dae-Yeon Kim, Hea-Ja Chun*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Psychological Aspects and Empowerment  - 
Wheelchairs of Hope: A Humanitarian Social Impact Initiative
Pablo Kaplan*, Chava Rotshtein
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O10): Adapting Activities for Students with Impairments  -  8:00-9:30
8:45-9:00
^Top
 
 
Para Sport: Organization, training, classification and equipment
Development of a Swimming Coordination Test for Swimmers with CP
Osnat Fliess-Douer*, Sofie Grillet, Kaat Mathys, Yves Vanlandewijck
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O1): Adaptive Swimming and Hydrotherapy  -  8:00-9:30
8:45-9:00
Differences in Static Friction between Tennis Wheelchair Tires and the Court Surfaces
Kayoko Ando*, Shinji Sakurai
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Paralympic Sports
Paravaulting as Adapted Horseback Riding
Jana Sklenarikova*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Paralympic Sports
Perspectives and Problems of Paralympic Movement in Lithuania
Diana Reklaitiene*, Jurate Pozeriene, Viktorija Leveckyte
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Paralympic Sports
Psychological Preparation for Israeli Paralympic Athletes
Boris Blumenstein, Iris Orbach*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O17): Para-Sport  -  12:30-13:30
12:30-12:45
Sport and Technology: Maximizing Paralympic Athletes' Performance
Osnat Fliess-Douer*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O17): Para-Sport  -  12:30-13:30
13:00-13:15
^Top
 
 
Physical activity and sport for social empowerment of persons with disabilities
Accessibility of Accommodation Facilities for Individuals with Disabilities
Ozkan Tutuncu, Lauren Lieberman*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O12): Environmental Perspectives of APA (Surroundings)  -  12:30-14:00
13:15-13:30
Adapted Physical Activity to Improve Self-Determination, Empowerment and Autonomy of Four Women with Intellectual Disabilities  
Yael Almosni*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O5): Developmental Disabilities  -  8:30-10:00
8:30-8:45
Adapted Sport in Angola: Overcoming Problems Faced by Athletes
Agueda Gomes*, Sapalo Xamuzembe, Lino Chimuco, José Manuel, António Da Luz
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O2): APA around the World  -  12:30-14:00
12:45-13:00
Camp Abilities after 20 Years: Where We Have Been and Where We Are Going
Lauren Lieberman*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O10): Adapting Activities for Students with Impairments  -  8:00-9:30
8:00-8:15
Correlates of Physical Activity in Children with Physical Disabilities: A Systematic Review
Ru Li*, Jie Yu, Zheng-Jiao Duan, Chun-Man Fan, Cindy H. P. Sit, Stephen H. Wong
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Sensory-Motor Treatment/Therapy/Rehabilitation
Determinants of Physical Activity Participation among Adolescents with Disabilities in Kakamega County, Kenya
Peter Bukhala*, Edna Mogaka
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Sensory-Motor Treatment/Therapy/Rehabilitation
Enriching Communication and Empowering Emotional and Social Functions through Rhythmic Movement Activities and the Focusing Approach
Sivan Hartman*, Iris Eldar
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Workshop 1*
‘I Became More Active Just From Being Selected for the Sports Camp‘: The Meaning of Expectation in Relation to Participating in a Winter Sports Camp
Anne-Mette Bredahl*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O2): APA around the World  -  12:30-14:00
13:00-13:15
‘Israel National Trail' Program for Adults with Intellectual Disability Who Live in Religious Residential Group Homes
Yael Megiddo*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O7): Community Physical Activity - National Insurance Institute Projects  -  8:30-10:00
8:30-8:45
Medical and Scientific Controversies in Paralympic Sport
Cheri Blauwet*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Keynote Lecture**  -  11:30-12:15
Mind and Fitness: Health and Wellness Promotion for People with a Psychiatric Disability of Enosh, The Israeli Mental Health Association
Michal Wairon*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O7): Community Physical Activity - National Insurance Institute Projects  -  8:30-10:00
9:30-9:45
'No Handicap' Laureus Schneetiger - Winter Sports for People with Special Needs/ Disabilities
Thorsten Gegenwarth*, Thomas Reinelt
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O12): Environmental Perspectives of APA (Surroundings)  -  12:30-14:00
13:30-13:45
Pedagogical Education as a Sphere of Staff Training for Adaptive Sports and Physical Rehabilitation of Physically Impaired Persons
Valeriy Solomin, Vitaliy Kantor*, Natalia Vereshchagina
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O8): Inclusion 3 - Research on Physical Education Programs  -  12:30-14:00
13:15-13:30
Promoting Self-Management Skills for Soccer Players with Disabilities through "Objective Cards"
Nadav Dagan*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Psychological Aspects and Empowerment  - 
Research on Accessible Health Zones: Promoting Healthy Lifestyles for People with Disabilities
Yossi Freier-Dror, Ronit Raby Benchetrit, Carmela Koresh Avlagon, Revital Eilatiy Weissman, Niva Manor, Yaara Assenheim Shtal, Itamar Shatz*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O12): Environmental Perspectives of APA (Surroundings)  -  12:30-14:00
13:00-13:15
School Time-Physical Activity among Children with Different Types of Disabilities in Hong Kong
Cindy H.P. Sit*, Jie Yu, Wendy Y.J. Huang, Thomas L. McKenzie, Ester Cerin, Bik C. Chow
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Inclusion in Education Frameworks
Suicide Prevention through Adapted Physical Activity and Sports Participation: From Improving the Quality of Life to a Life Saving Tool
Hermann Van Coppenolle*, Svetlana Belousova, Ejgil Jespersen
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O6): Psychiatric Disorders  -  8:00-9:30
8:30-8:45
Sport Center for Individuals with Mental Illness
Yedidya Doari*, Noam Ilan
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O6): Psychiatric Disorders  -  8:00-9:30
9:00-9:15
The Accessible Health Zone Program: Promoting Healthy Lifestyles for People with Disabilities
Ronit Rabi Benchitrit*, Carmela Koresh Avlagon, Revital Eilatiy Weissman, Niva Manor, Yaara Assenheim Shtal
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O12): Environmental Perspectives of APA (Surroundings)  -  12:30-14:00
12:45-13:00
The Effects of a Parent Supported Physical Activity (PA) Program on Parents' Perceptions
Yongho Lee, Gwi-Taek Park*, Sung-Min Chu, Jun-Tack Oh
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Psychological Aspects and Empowerment  - 
The Great Divide between Inpatient Rehabilitation andCommunity-Based Health and Wellness
Candace Vermaak*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O4): Rehabilitation and Motor Function**  -  8:00-9:30
8:45-9:00
The Role of Soccer Training and Competition on Physical and Mental Attributes of Persons with Psychiatric Disorders
Ido Fenig*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O6): Psychiatric Disorders  -  8:00-9:30
8:00-8:15
The SESC Symposium on Adapted Physical Activities: 17 Years of Contribution to the Area in Brazil
Verardi Paulo Henrique, Luciana Itapema Alves Mellher*, Camila Machado
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Inclusion in Education Frameworks
The Surroundings and I: Using Performance as a Rehabilitation Tool
Iddo Gruengard*, Richard Schechner
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O12): Environmental Perspectives of APA (Surroundings)  -  12:30-14:00
12:30-12:45
Wheelchair Mobility Training Courses for Children and Young Adults in Germany
Horst Strohkendl*
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O2): APA around the World  -  12:30-14:00
13:30-13:45
^Top
 
 
Psychomotor therapy methods
'Animal-E-Motion': Psychomotor Therapy with Card Games
Adi Golan Gal*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Workshop 3
Change in Motor Development through Trampoline Exercise among Children with and without Disability
Tomoyasu Yasui*, Chisa Ikeda, Ai Senga, Rihito Yamamoto, Makio Kimura
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Sensory-Motor Treatment/Therapy/Rehabilitation
Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder and Trampoline Training
Carla Lourenço*, Dulce Esteves, Rui Corredeira, André Seabra
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O16): Students with ASD and Special Schools  -  8:00-9:30
8:00-8:15
Dance Therapy Improves Emotional Wellbeing in Older Adults with Intellectual Disability
Silvia Barnet-Lopez*, Susana Pérez-Testor, Josep Cabedo, Guillermo Oviedo, Luis Solano-Mora, Myriam Guerra-Balic
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Intellectual Disabilities
Developing Social Skills of Children with ADHD through Adapted Physical Activity in a Group Setting
Nira Stern*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O3): Learning Impairment, ADHD, DCD and CP  -  8:30-10:00
8:30-8:45
Effect of Aerobic and Anaerobic Activity on Attention Levels among Children Suffering from Learning Disabilities
Michael Ashkenazi*
Monday, June 15, 2015:  Oral Session (O3): Learning Impairment, ADHD, DCD and CP  -  8:30-10:00
9:15-9:30
Effects of Trampoline-Based Exercises on Motor Proficiency and Lower Limb Strength of Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Carla Lourenço*, Dulce Esteves, Rui Corredeira, André Seabra
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O16): Students with ASD and Special Schools  -  8:00-9:30
8:15-8:30
Enriching Skills and Physical Fitness through a Variety of Unique and Creative Motor Pathways
Doron Cohen*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Workshop 5**
Operating Surfaces and Unique Equipment to Enrich Psychomotor Abilities of Children with Motor Difficulties
Ronit Naim*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Workshop 4**
The Perceived Benefits of an Aquatics Program on the Behaviors of Individuals with Memory Impairments
Mary Lou Schilling*, Roger Coles, Robert Frost, Chris Simons
Friday, June 12, 2015:  Oral Session (O9): Intellectual Disabilities (Physiology)  -  9:00-10:45
9:45-10:00
Trampoline Training in the Development of Communication, Socialization, Sensory Processing and Behavior in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorders
Carla Lourenço*, Dulce Esteves, Rui Corredeira, André Seabra
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Poster Session: Sensory-Motor Treatment/Therapy/Rehabilitation
Unique and Adapted Psychomotor Activities Based on the Shelly Palermo Sarig Method
Shelly Palermo Sarig*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Workshop 2*
Use of the Child and Adolescent Needs and Strengths: Autism Spectrum Profile to Describe Gross and Fine Motor Skills in Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Meghann Lloyd*, Victoria Pequegnat
Sunday, June 14, 2015:  Oral Session (O16): Students with ASD and Special Schools  -  8:00-9:30
8:30-8:45
^Top
 
 
Special Olympics and sports for persons with developmental disabilities
Concurrent Validity and Reliability of the Six-Minute Walk Test for Special Olympics Athletes
Kendal F. Alston*, Jaymie Elder, Lynneth Stuart-Hill, Viviene A. Temple
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Mini-Symposium: Special Olympics  -  11:30-13:00
12:15-12:30
Improving Balance of Individuals with Intellectual and Developmental Disability through a Virtual Reality Intervention Program
Meir Lotan*, Rony Hadash, Shay Amrani, Amir Pinsker, Tamar (Patrice) Weiss
Friday, June 12, 2015:  Oral and Workshop Session: Virtual Reality  -  9:00-10:45
10:30-10:45
Improving Cardio-Vascular Fitness and Reducing Infirmary Visitations of Individuals with Intellectual and Developmental Disability through a Low Graded Treadmill Program
Meir Lotan*
Friday, June 12, 2015:  Oral Session (O9): Intellectual Disabilities (Physiology)  -  9:00-10:45
9:00-9:15
Physical Fitness of Individuals with ID Who Have Special Olympics Experience
Pauli Rintala*, Piritta Asunta, Jukka Lahti, Michael Loovis
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Mini-Symposium: Special Olympics  -  11:30-13:00
12:30-12:45
Profile of Czech Special Olympians - Cross Country Skiers: Health Related and Fitness Variables
Hana Válková*, Katerina Sevcikova, Kamila Bartkova
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Mini-Symposium: Special Olympics  -  11:30-13:00
12:45-13:00
Special Olympics Development in Israel
Reuven Astrachan, Judith Ziv*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Mini-Symposium: Special Olympics  -  11:30-13:00
11:30-11:45
Special Olympics Mini-Symposium: Improving Communication and Quality of Life in Athletes with Intellectual Disabilities
Mariusz Damentko*, Miroslaw Krogulec
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Mini-Symposium: Special Olympics  -  11:30-13:00
11:45-12:00
Special Olympics Unified Sports® Football: Empowering Girls and Women on and off the Pitch
Sabine Menke, Martha Jo Braycich, Miroslaw Krogulec*
Thursday, June 11, 2015:  Mini-Symposium: Special Olympics  -  11:30-13:00
12:00-12:15
^Top